NTSB Identification: ANC91LA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44050.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 13, 1991 in EAGLE RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N1017A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF AND DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWNDRAFT AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHING INTO A LAKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING CLIMBOUT AND LACK OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS BOTH THE DOWNDRAFT AND GUSTING WIND. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months