NTSB Identification: ANC91LA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45006.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 10, 1991 in GULKANA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N180AT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ALLOWED THE APPROACH TO THE MOUNTAINTOP TO GET TOO LOW AND SLOW. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, ONE WING STALLED, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO LAND HARD. ONE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND ONE WING HIT THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, RESULTING IN A STALL, HARD LANDING AND COLLAPSE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months