NTSB Identification: ANC91LA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44469.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 11, 1991 in ILIAMNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N2719M
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW LEVEL, THE ENGINE QUIT. AFTER AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE TUNDRA, THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT REVEALED WATER IN BOTH FUEL TANKS AND CARBURETOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL CONTAMINATION AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN OF THE TUNDRA LANDING AREA. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months