NTSB Identification: ANC91LA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44309.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 07, 1991 in EUREKA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N7404K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT OVER CORRECTED FOR CROSWIND. THE PILOT THEN LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, CAUSING IT TO EXIT THE GRAVEL BAR AIRSTRIP AND GROUND LOOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MANTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months