NTSB Identification: ANC91LA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45007.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, August 10, 1991 in ANGOON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 185F, registration: N715V
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE IN A LOW ALTITUDE STEEP DESCENDING TURN FROM BASE LEG TO FINAL APPROACH, THE FLAPS RETRACTED, AND THE ENGINE SEEMED TO SPUTTER. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD IN THE SHALLOW WATER, THEN RAN UP ON THE ROCKS AND NOSED OVER. A POST IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS PILOT'S INTENTIONAL ABRUPT MANEUVERING AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND THE FLAPS THAT RETRACTED A KNOTCH. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months