NTSB Identification: ANC91LA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44748.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 08, 1991 in EMMONAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N27472
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR INSTEAD OF THE FLAPS. THIS TOOK PLACE BETWEEN THE LANDING ROLL AND TAKEOFF ROLL OF A TOUCH AND GO. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ON THE RUNWAY APPROXIMATELY MID FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THAT THE CHECKLIST WAS NOT FOLLOWED. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months