NTSB Identification: ANC91LA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44308.
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 07, 1991 in SEWARD, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N8684V
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MANEUVERING AT 100 TO 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED AT THE 2,000 FOOT LEVEL. JUST BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT WAS MAKING A STEEP RIGHT TURN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S (PIC) FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING AT A LOW ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH TERRAIN. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months