NTSB Identification: ANC91LA114.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45731.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 04, 1991 in WILLOW, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N4448Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED HE WAS MAKING A LOW PASS OVER THE INTENDED LANDING AREA WHEN HIS LEFT WING STRUCK SOME ALDER BUSHES. THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT AND HE ELECTED TO LAND IMMEDIATELY INSTEAD OF MAKING A GO AROUND. AFTER LANDING AND DURING THE ROLL OUT THE LEFT WING STRUCK SOME MORE BUSHES/TREES AND VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE IN-FLIGHT COLLISION OF THE AIRPLANE WITH AN OBJECT DUE TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S LACK OF AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH, UNEVEN AND NARROW CONDITION OF THE AIRSTRIP. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months