NTSB Identification: ANC91LA113.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45730.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 01, 1991 in WOOD RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M-20F, registration: N6848V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED THT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE PROPELLER STOPPED TURNING WITHIN SIX REVOLUTIONS WITHOUT WARNING. HE WAS FORCED TO LAND ON A SAND BAR ON THE WOOD RIVER. DURING THE LANDING THE NOSE GEAR AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CONNECTING ROD CAP FROM THE NUMBER 4 CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED APPROXIMATELY 1/2 INCH FROM THE MATING SURFACE, ABEAM THE HEAD OF THE CONNECTING ROD BOLT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD COP DUE TO FATIGUE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH SURFACE OF THE FORCED LANDING AREA. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months