NTSB Identification: ANC91FA115.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46797.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 01, 1991 in AMITCHIAK LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N1687M
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AMITCHIAK LAKE IS LOCATED IN A MOUNTAIN VALLEY WITH A FIELD ELEVATION OF 2,500 FEET. THE WIND WAS BLOWING FROM THE NORTH, NORTHWEST. THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF INTO THE WIND AND HAD TO MAKE A TURN TO AVOID RISING TERRAIN. THE TAKEOFF AREA WAS DIRECTLY DOWNWIND OF RISING TERRAIN. ACCORDING TO THE WITNESS, THE AIRPLANE BANKED TO THE LEFT AND WAS FLYING IN A SOUTH, SOUTHWESTERLY DIRECTION OVER THE WATER WHEN THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE WENT DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED INTO THE WATER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE SHOWED NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITY WITH THE FLIGHT CONTROLS, ENGINE, AND OTHER SYSTEMS ON THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE AIRPLANE'S AIRSPEED ABOVE STALLING; THEREBY LOSING CONTROL. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE MOUNTAIN WAVE, AND INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FROM WHICH TO RECOVER. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months