NTSB Identification: SEA91LA196.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44236.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 28, 1991 in ROY, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N2322A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACFT IMPACTED A FENCE POST DURING TAKEOFF GND RUN ON A ROAD, GND LOOPED AND IMPACTED TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES DURING TAKEOFF. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months