NTSB Identification: SEA91LA194.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44233.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 27, 1991 in WALLSBURG, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: LET L-13, registration: N2NV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE GLIDER FLT ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFT WINDS AND WAS UNABLE TO REACH AN ARPT OR SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. THE ACFT STRUCK VEGETATION AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IN FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH DOWNDRAFT WINDS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN IN THE AREA FOR A LANDING. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months