NTSB Identification: SEA91LA193.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44234.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 27, 1991 in HILLSBORO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BEECH N35, registration: N9425Y
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACFT ENG QUIT IN CRUISE FLT AT 1500 AGL AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. EXAM OF ACFT REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE EMPTY LEFT TANK, AND THE RT TANK HAD 20 GAL FUEL. ENG RAN OK AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SELECTOR SWITCH BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months