NTSB Identification: SEA91LA190.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44459.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 20, 1991 in HAVRE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: FLEET FL-80, registration: CFDPZ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. UNABLE TO LAND AT AN AIRPORT, A FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. A POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL INJECTION PUMP METERING VALVE SHAFT WAS LOOSE IN THE PUMP HOUSING. THE SHAFT WAS PUSHED BACK INTO POSITION AND THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND FOUND TO RUN AND MAINTAIN THE REQUIRED RPM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL INJECTION PUMP METERING VALVE SHAFT WAS LOOSE. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months