NTSB Identification: SEA91LA189.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44232.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 20, 1991 in WEISER, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: BEECH V35A, registration: N8081R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT TO TAKE AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHS, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND DURING EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT REFUEL THE AIRPLANE RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months