NTSB Identification: SEA91LA188.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45079.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 24, 1991 in WENDOVER, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: WACO KNF, registration: NC698N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE WACO KNF WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL HIS AIRCRAFT WHEN IT PULLED HARD TO THE RIGHT UPON LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND FLIPPED OVER IN THE SOFT DIRT. THE PILOT HAD ADDED AN UNAUTHORIZED O-RING ON TOP OF THE OLEO STRUT SEAL. HE SAID THAT THE SEAL WAS LEAKING AND HE WAS UNABLE TO FIND A REPLACEMENT IN THE LOCAL AREA, WHILE ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. AFTER DEPARTURE THE NEXT MORNING THE STRUT FAILED TO FULLY EXTEND, WHICH CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO BECOME DIFFICULT TO CONTROL UPON LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT INSTALLED AN IMPROPER 'O' RING WHICH RESTRICTED NORMAL LANDING GEAR EXTENSION AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL BY THE PILOT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months