NTSB Identification: SEA91LA185.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44732.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 20, 1991 in CODY, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3343D
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 180, WHO HAD LANDED WITH A 20 KNOT CROSSWIND, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHEN HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED FROM THE RUNWAY, AS HE ATEMPTED TO TAKE HOLD OF THE FLAP ACTUATION HANDLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. FACTORS WERE DIVERTED ATTENTION, AND GUSTY CROSSWINDS. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months