NTSB Identification: SEA91LA182.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44460.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 21, 1991 in IONE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N7066K
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE FLYING LOW OVER A RIVER, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE THAT RAN ACROSS THE RIVER. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE WATER AND SANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE CLEARANCE. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months