NTSB Identification: SEA91LA180.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44722.
Accident occurred Friday, July 12, 1991 in CHEHALIS, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N7458K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA-20 LANDED WITH AN EIGHT TO TEN KNOT CROSSWIND, AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE ROLLOUT, RESULTING IN A DECELERATING GROUND LOOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. FACTORS INCLUDE GUSTY WINDS AND CROSSWINDS. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months