NTSB Identification: SEA91LA179.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44730.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 18, 1991 in PALOUSE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 188B, registration: N731YZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 188B, HOOKED THE SPRAY BOOM ON SOME TALL WHEAT WHICH WAS GROWING ALONG THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO A RAPID STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months