NTSB Identification: SEA91LA178.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44728.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 17, 1991 in PULLMAN, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164-B, registration: N6657Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE GRUMMAN G-164B FAILED TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT ALIGNED WITH THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY, DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND HOOKED THE SPRAY BOOM ON SOME TALL WHEAT, GROWING BESIDE THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRCRAFT WAS PULLED INTO A HARD RIGHT DECELERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. FACTORS INCLUDE HIGH VEGETATION GROWING CLOSE TO THE RUNWAY. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months