NTSB Identification: SEA91LA177.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44727.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 17, 1991 in WALLA WALLA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N48965
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ATTEMPTING A SOLO TOUCH-AND-GO, THE STUDENT PILOT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT, JUST PRIOR TO BEGINNING THE FLARE TO LAND. SHE WAS UNABLE TO OVERCOME THE EXCESSIVE SINK RATE PRIOR TO LANDING HARD, SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S POOR COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE DOWNDRAFTS AND THE STUDENT PILOTS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months