NTSB Identification: SEA91LA176.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44458.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 17, 1991 in MCCALL, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M-20K, registration: N231AS
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON A DARK NIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DEER THAT HAD WALKED ONTO THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ON GROUND COLLISION WITH AN ANIMAL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: A DARK NIGHT CONDITION. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months