NTSB Identification: SEA91LA174.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44231.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 14, 1991 in NAMPA, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: SCHRADER, EDWARD A, registration: N62KS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT TO A FIELD AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND SUBSEQUENTLY THE TERRAIN. THE POST CRASH INSPECTION DID NOT REVEAL THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months