NTSB Identification: SEA91LA169.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44457.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 14, 1991 in BEND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: BEECH B19, registration: N24576
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AT THE BEGINNING OF A FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE ROTATED NORMALLY AND ATTAINED AN ALTITUDE OF 30 TO 40 FEET WHEN THE AIRSPEED DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ANGLE OF ATTACK INCREASED TO 25 DEGREES WHEN THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF. BEFORE THE AIRPLANE REACHED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE NOSE DROPPED AS DID THE RIGHT WING AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, EXCESSIVE CLIMB RATE, INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION, AND LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPEREINCE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months