NTSB Identification: SEA91LA168.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44723.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 13, 1991 in NACHES, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N2184G
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 182 DEPARTED THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT, LOCATED IN A MOUNTAIN VALLEY, DURING CONDITIONS OF HIGH GUSTY WINDS AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. INSTEAD OF GAINING ALTITUDE OVER THE NEARBY LAKE, HE TURNED TOWARD RISING TERRAIN IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF. HE SOON ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFTS, AND WAS UNABLE TO OUTCLIMB THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR IN-FLIGHT DECISION. FACTORS INCLUDE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, HIGH WINDS AND DOWNDRAFTS. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months