NTSB Identification: SEA91LA165.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45577.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 09, 1991 in MEDFORD, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/10/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N734MD
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 172 CONTACTED THE TOWER APPROXIMATELY EIGHT MINUTES PRIOR TO THE CRASH, AND INDICATED THAT HE WAS HAVING TROUBLE WITH AILERON CONTROL, AND WOULD BE RETURNING TO THE FIELD TO ATTEMPT A LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A GRASSY AREA NEAR THE RUNWAY, AND THEN BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR ABOUT FIVE TIMES BEFORE THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. BOTH THE LOCAL POLICE AND THE FAA INVESTIGATED THE POSSIBILITY THAT THE CRASH OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS INTENTIONAL. AS A RESULT OF THIS ACCIDENT, THE PILOT, WHO WAS UNDER PSYCHOLOGICAL PRESSURE AT THE TIME OF THE FLIGHT, WAS LATER INDICTED BY THE GRAND JURY FOR MALICIOUS DESTRUCTION OF PROPERTY. PRIOR TO THE INDICTMENT, THE FAA ISSUED AN EMERGENCY REVOCATION OF THE PILOT'S LICENSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INTENTIONAL PORPOISE. FACTORS INCLUDE THE PILOT'S PSYCHOLOGICAL CONDITION. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months