NTSB Identification: SEA91LA164.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44454.
Accident occurred Monday, July 08, 1991 in DAYTON, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N5826D
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE MANEUVERING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SEVERE DOWN DRAFTS. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SEVERE DOWN DRAFTS. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: TERRAIN CLEARANCE WAS NOT MAINTAINED, AND A POOR WEATHER EVALUATION, BY THE PILOT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months