NTSB Identification: SEA91LA163.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44456.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 13, 1991 in MUSSELSHELL, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25, registration: N9792P
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AT THE END OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE TO APPLY THE BRAKE TO THE WIND DRIVEN CHEMICAL PUMP. WHEN THE AIRPLANE STALLED, THE BRAKE WAS APPLIED AND AT THIS MOMENT, THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE DROPPED TO NEAR VERTICAL TO THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER. HOWEVER, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL STALL AT LOW ALTITUDE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months