NTSB Identification: SEA91LA162.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44452.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 07, 1991 in WEST JORDAN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 65-CA, registration: N36831
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT A LOW ALTITUDE THE PILOT EXHAUSTED ONE FUEL TANK AND SWITCHED TO ANOTHER TANK. THE ENGINE DID NOT RESTART PRIOR TO MAKING A FORCED LANDING WHERE THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED FROM A COLLISION WITH THE GROUND DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED SWITCHING OF THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR, THE ENGINE FAILURE FROM FUEL STARVATION AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months