NTSB Identification: SEA91LA161.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44453.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 07, 1991 in SEQUIM, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: AMERICAN AA-1A, registration: N5FA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF OF THE RUNWAY AND ENCOUNTERED A DITCH THAT WAS HIDDEN IN THE GRASS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months