NTSB Identification: SEA91LA160.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44407.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 07, 1991 in BRYCE CANYON, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N5961U
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKE OFF THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT WOULDN'T CLIMB AND STARTED DESCENDING. THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAINTAIN HIS HEADING FOR THE FORCED LANDING IN THE DESERT. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE ABOUT 9500 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ENTRY INTO A STALL/MUSH CONDITION SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months