NTSB Identification: SEA91LA158.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44450.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 06, 1991 in BENTON CITY, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: BEECH BE-77, registration: N1806C
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE PULLED THE ENGINE IN ORDER TO OBSERVE THE PRIVATE PILOT'S EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, THEN HE DEMONSTRATED A DIFFERENT TECHNIQUE. DURING THE RECOVERY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO INITIATE A CLIMB, AND SETTLED INTO THE TERRAIN, WHERE IT TURNED OVER AND STOPPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF THE AIRPLANE'S PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months