NTSB Identification: SEA91LA155.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44716.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 04, 1991 in MILFORD, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R, registration: N816CB
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PA-28 CLIPPED A FENCE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND DURING AN ATTEMPTED EMERGENCY LANDING, AFTER RUNNING OUT OF FUEL APPROXIMATELY 130 NAUTICAL MILES SHORT OF DESTINATION. THE PILOT STATED THAT IN ADDITION TO CIRCUMNAVIGATING WEATHER EN ROUTE, HE EXPEREINCED STRONGER THAN EXPECTED HEADWINDS AND WAS LOST/DISORIENTED WHEN HE WAS BLOWN OFF COURSE AND WAS UNABLE TO PICK UP THE VOR BY WHICH HE EXPECTED TO NAVIGATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF PROPER DESCENT RATE. FACTORS INCLUDE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, POOR IN-FLIGHT DECISION, BECOMING LOST/DISORIENTED, AND A FENCE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months