NTSB Identification: SEA91LA154.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45068.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 04, 1991 in YELLOWSTONEPARK, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: JERRELL RV-4, registration: N44AZ
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE RV-4 EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS, AND RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES WHEN THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE WATER, DURING AN ATTEMPTED EMERGENCY LANDING, NEAR THE SHORELINE OF A LAKE. LATER INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE FOUND THAT THE SCAT TUBING WHICH RAN FROM THE AIR INTAKE FILTER TO THE FUEL INJECTOR BODY, WAS ROUTED IN A MANNER THAT CAUSED THE INTERNAL WIRE SUPPORT TO BE DISPLACED, ALLOWING THE TUBING WALLS TO COLLAPSE. THIS CONDITION REDUCED THE INDUCTION AIRFLOW TO THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A COLLAPSED INDUCTION AIR DUCT. FACTORS INCLUDE INADEQUATE DESIGN BY THE MANUFACTURER/BUILDER, AND A MISJUDGED RATE OF DESCENT BY THE PILOT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months