NTSB Identification: SEA91LA153.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44229.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 04, 1991 in MYRTLE CREEK, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: DEREGO AVID FLYER/B, registration: N220B
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING WAS INITIATED TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM WAS DAMAGED AND TESTING WAS NOT POSSIBLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months