NTSB Identification: SEA91LA152.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44227.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 03, 1991 in WALDRON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N737BZ
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE TAXIING AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT'S ATTENTION WAS ON THE PASSENGER DROP OFF AREA, WHEN THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A TREE ALONG THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT WAS NOT MAINTAINED, AND DIVERTED ATTENTION. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months