NTSB Identification: SEA91LA148.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44226.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 02, 1991 in RICHLAND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757MA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN FOR THE THIRD LANDING, IT VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND WENT OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER IN SOFT SOIL. A POST-CRASH INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE PARKING BRAKE WAS PARTIALLY SET, WHICH LOCKED THE RIGHT WHEEL. THE STUDENT PILOT INDICATED THAT SHE HAD NOT USED THE PARKING BRAKE AT ANY TIME (BEFORE OR DURING THE FLIGHT).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL ENGAGEMENT OF THE PARKING BRAKE (LOCKING THE RIGHT BRAKE) FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months