NTSB Identification: SEA91LA147.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43932.
Accident occurred Monday, July 01, 1991 in DRIGGS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: LET L-13, registration: N711KR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE GLIDER TO GET LOW ON FINAL APPROACH. UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT, HE LANDED THE GLIDER SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, IT COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE TO THE RUNWAY DURING THE APPROACH AND FAILED TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR LANDING. HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF GLIDER WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months