NTSB Identification: SEA91IA159.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44717.
Incident occurred Friday, July 05, 1991 in PROVO, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: GALAXY GLX-7, registration: N5353A
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE PILOT OF THE GALAXY GLX07 HOT AIR BALLOON IMPACTED A FENCE AFTER HE MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT HAD BEEN TEMPORARILY DISTRACTED BY THE NEED TO RESECURE THE DEFLATION LINE TO THE BALLOON STRUCTURE, AND WHEN HE LOOKED UP HE SAW POWER LINES THAT HE WAS UNSURE THAT HE WOULD CLEAR. HE THEREFORE CHOSE TO EXECUTE THE PRESCAUTIONARY LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION. FACOTRS INCLUDE ON GROUND CONTACT WITH A FENCE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months