NTSB Identification: SEA91FA186.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44461.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 23, 1991 in SALMON, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N5183U
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 206 AIR TAXI FLIGHT CRASHED WHILE MANEUVERING DURING CLIMBOUT AFTER TAKEOFF FROM THE REMOTE MOUNTAIN AIRSTRIP. WITNESSES STATED THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TURN IN THE NARROW CONFINES OF THE CANYON. THEY OBSERVED THE RIGHT WING DROP A FEW FEET WHILE IN A STEEP LEFT TURN, RECOVER, THEN DROP AGAIN WITH THE AIRCRAFT ROLLING INVERTED TO THE RIGHT BEFORE IMPACT ON THE CANYON WALL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months