NTSB Identification: SEA91FA181.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45159.
Accident occurred Friday, July 19, 1991 in NEWCASTLE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 180J, registration: N9962N
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 180 DEPARTED THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AIRPORT WITH THE INTENTION OF FOLLOWING A CESSNA 185 FOR A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH WAS HEAVILY LOADED, WAS DESCRIBED BY A CFI ON THE GROUND AS WALLOWING THROUGH THE AIR AFTER DEPARTURE. THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO THE WITNESS TO BE IN SLOW-FLIGHT AT A SPEED JUST ABOVE A STALL, WITH NO APPRECIABLE RATE OF CLIMB. THE AIRCRAFT TURNED OUT OF THE PATTERN TOWARD RISING TERRAIN AND ULTIMATELY STALLED AND SPUN INTO THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT FACTOR IN THAT HE DID NOT MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT FLYING SPEED AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO ENTER AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. FACTORS INCLUDE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months