NTSB Identification: SEA91FA175.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44726.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 16, 1991 in MCCALL, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA TU206G, registration: N7216N
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE IN THE PATTERN FOR LANDING, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY AND A FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED TO AN OPEN SCHOOL YARD. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES AND STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, VERTICAL TO THE TERRAIN. DURING THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE SPARK PLUGS WERE COATED WITH A LAYER OF BLACK CARBON. COCKPIT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP SWITCH WAS POSITIONED IN THE LOW SETTING. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES WERE NOT FOLLOWED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: IMPROPER FUEL BOOST PUMP SELECTOR POSITION, LEADED SPARK PLUGS AND SUNGLARE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months