NTSB Identification: SEA91FA170.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44725.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 14, 1991 in DRIGGS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N501FL
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. EVEN THOUGH A LOCAL CFI ATTEMPTED TO DISCOURAGE HIM FROM DOING SO, THE PIPER PA-28-140 PILOT DEPARTED THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT, WITH THE AIRCRAFT NEAR CERTIFIED GROSS WEIGHT, WHEN THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS OVER 10,000 MSL. WIDELY SCATTERED TOWERING THUNDERSTORMS WERE BUILDING IN THE AREA, AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB THROUGH A NARROW MOUNTAIN VALLEY. WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE REPORTED TO BE GREATER THAN 20 KNOTS, WITH HIGHER GUSTS AND RAPIDLY CHANGING DIRECTION. JUST AFTER PASSING THE ENTRANCE TO THE VALLEY THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AT 7000 FEET MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION AND HIS IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND. FACTORS WERE RISING, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN; HIGH, GUSTY WINDS; AND A HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months