NTSB Identification: SEA91FA156.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43934.
Accident occurred Friday, July 05, 1991 in BURNS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7AC, registration: N3006E
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PLT WAS THE OWNER/OPERATOR OF THE ACFT. HE AND THE PASSENGER WERE ON A PLEASURE FLT IN AN AREA OF MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE ACFT WAS SEEN TO TURN INTO A VALLEY WHERE IT SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 5500 FT. DURING IMPACT, THE WINGS WERE BENT DOWN AND FORWARD; THERE WAS A 45 DEG CRUSH LINE ON THE LEADING EDGES OF THE WINGS. NO GROUND SCARS WERE FOUND TO INDICATE MOVEMENT AFTER GROUND IMPACT. THE ACFT'S LAST ANNUAL INSPN WAS DATED 7/22/87; HOWEVER, THE STUDENT PLT CONTINUED TO OPERATE THE ACFT; HE PERFORMED OIL CHANGES HIMSELF. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE WAS FOUND. THE STUDENT'S LAST MEDICAL EXAM WAS DATED 11/25/87. A TOXICOLOGY EXAM OF THE STUDENT PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED A SATURATION OF 20% CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN. A FLT SURGEON REPORTED THAT THIS PERCENTAGE COULD CAUSE A HEADACHE, A STATE OF CONFUSION, DIZZINESS AND VISUAL DISTURBANCE. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DETERMINE IF THE ACFT HEATER SYSTEM COULD HAVE BEEN THE SOURCE OF CARBON MONOXIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE STUDENT PILOT (PILOT-IN-COMMAND), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OF THE STUDENT PILOT/OWNER/OPERATOR FROM CARBON MONOXIDE, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months