NTSB Identification: NYC91LA225.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45232.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 17, 1991 in MARION, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G103B, registration: N5448X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE GLIDER WAS SET UP ON DOWNWIND FOR RUNWAY 24. THE PILOT TURNED BASED FOR RUNWAY 24, AND CHANGED HIS MIND DUE TO VARIABLE WINDS. HE EXTENDED HIS BASE TO LAND ON RUNWAY 30. THE GLIDER LACKED THE ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED TO REACH THE DESIRED RUNWAY. THE GLIDER STRUCK THE GROUND IN A RIGHT WING LOW ALTITUDE WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND LOOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO CHANGE LANDING RUNWAYS WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A DRAGGED WING AND GROUND LOOP. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months