NTSB Identification: NYC91LA197.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45718.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 28, 1991 in GREENVILLE, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N5482K
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. FOLLOWING A WATER LANDING IN A FLOAT EQUIPPED CESSNA 172, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT OSCILLATED IN ROLL CAUSING BOTH WING TIPS TO ALTERNATELY CONTACT THE SURFACE OF THE WATER. THE AIRCRAFT WATER LOOPED AND CAME TO A STOP WITH DAMAGE TO BOTH WINGS AND THE CABIN WINDOWS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR GUSTING WINDS BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months