NTSB Identification: NYC91LA195.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45596.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 31, 1991 in SALEM, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: BEECH C50, registration: N9674R
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE TWIN ENGINE AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH AND THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE WOULD NOT GO BELOW HALF POWER. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT. AFTER ROTATION, THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT RAISED THE LANDING GEAR AND ATTEMPETD TO FLY AROUND THE TRAFFIC PATTERN ON ONE ENGINE. THE RIGHT PROPELLER WOULD NOT FEATHER AND THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB. THE PILOT AVOIDED SEVERAL TREE LINES BEFORE DESCENDING GEAR UP INTO A FIELD OF CROPS AND SLID ONTO A ROAD. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE CASTLE NUT HAD BACKED OFF THE RIGHT ENGINE'S CARBURETOR AND THE LINKAGE DISCONNECTED. THERE WAS NO COTTER PIN INSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE AS A RESULT OF IMPROPER MAINTENANCE AND FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER FEATHERING SYSTEM FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. FACTORS WERE AIRCRAFT POOR CLIMB PERFORMANCE AS RESULTED OF THE UNFEATHERED PROPELLER AND OBSTRUCTIONS WHICH PREVENTED A RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months