NTSB Identification: NYC91LA192.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45597.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 28, 1991 in BROOKVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N9247U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR AND THE STUDENT PILOT, WHO WAS ON THE THIRD LANDING OF HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO, THE FIRST TWO APPROACHES AND LANDINGS WERE UNREMARKABLE. HOWEVER, ON THE THIRD APPROACH, THE STUDENT EXECUTED A STEEPER AND FASTER THAN NORMAL APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN AND VEERED LEFT OFF OF THE 30 FOOT WIDE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY TOUCHED DOWN IN THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months