NTSB Identification: NYC91LA190.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43742.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 28, 1991 in THOMASVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N2315P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LANDING WAS NORMAL, BUT THAT A 'VOILENT NOSE WHEEL SHIMMY' OCCURRED AS THE AIRPLANE SLOWED. HE SAID, '[THE AIRPLANE] VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT, [AND] UPENDED.' THE FAA INSPECTORS FOUND THE NOSEWHEEL SHIMMY DAMPENER LOOSE. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 37 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS DURING THE LANDING ROLL, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LOOSE NOSE WHEEL SHIMMY DAMPENER AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months